Dr. Eric Ploumis
[…] The citations can easily be found by doing an internet search at: www.op.nysed.gov. There is a vast trove of information related to our practice of dentistry on the Department of Education website for the curious.

Let’s start with Title VIII Education Law;  Article 133 Dentistry

§ 6502 Duration and registration of a license “A license shall be valid during the life of the holder unless revoked, annulled or suspended by the board of regents.”

Commentary: Our dental license, once granted, is good for life. We don’t “renew our license” every three years, we renew our registration.

§ 6503 “Admission to the practice of a profession (1) entitles the licensee to practice the profession as defined in the article for the particular profession, (2) entitles the individual licensee to use the professional title as provided in the article for the particular profession, and (3) subjects the licensee to the procedures and penalties for professional misconduct.”

Commentary: We don’t have the “right” to practice dentistry. We are granted the privilege of a dental license by the state and the state can take that privilege away.