Dr. Eric Ploumis
[…] Let’s explore a few of the rules and regulations relevant to your state granted privilege to practice dentistry and just what “specialized in orthodontics” means in relation to your dental license. I will deviate from the format of my previous columns and present these facts in bullet-point format, with accompanying citations. The citations can easily be found by doing an internet search at: www.op.nysed.gov. There is a vast trove of information related to our practice of dentistry on the Department of Education website for the curious.

Let’s start with Title VIII Education Law;  Article 133 Dentistry

§ 6502 Duration and registration of a license “A license shall be valid during the life of the holder unless revoked, annulled or suspended by the board of regents.”

Commentary: Our dental license, once granted, is good for life. We don’t “renew our license” every three years, we renew our registration.